KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

communication

English translation: link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:communication
English translation:link
Entered by: xxxsarahl

05:27 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: communication
....présentent des revetements de surface favorisant leur ostéo-intégration et/ou comprennent des trous qui mettent l'espace qu'elles délimitent entre elles en communication avec l'extérieur de l'implant.

I have problems transfering the notion of "communicating a space with the exterior of an implant" into English.
I cannot visualize a space being defined "entre elles" by holes, this also presents problems.
Any assistance with the above appreciated.
Yngve Roennike
link
Explanation:
the way I see this, the holes are aligned and they form a duct of sorts linking the space between them to the outer surface of the prosthesis.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-21 06:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either aligned or just holes in the coating above that space.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4link, joint
Anne Grimes
3 +1linkxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link


Explanation:
the way I see this, the holes are aligned and they form a duct of sorts linking the space between them to the outer surface of the prosthesis.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-21 06:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either aligned or just holes in the coating above that space.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link, joint


Explanation:
I think it means this: becuase bone is made of porous material, full of holes, the holes will join and regrow to link or join with the implant and form new bone.

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish