KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

s'associer à

English translation: combines with


17:57 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments / implants
French term or phrase: s'associer à
"Il est possible qu’une partie de la surface non couverte par le métal noble se passive à son tour; son potentiel électrique s’associe au potentiel électrique généré par la zone couverte par le métal noble."

This is about implants that have gold-plated surfaces with a pure nickel substrate.
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:combines with
Explanation:
is my suggestion :-)
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combines with
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4is associated withblavatsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'associer à (in this context)
combines with


Explanation:
is my suggestion :-)

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
50 mins
  -> thank you npapad :-)

agree  MatthewLaSon: I can't think of anything better.
9 hrs
  -> thank you ICETRANCE :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'associer à (in this context)
is associated with


Explanation:
"It is possible that part of the surface not covered by the noble metal is passive by nature; ts electrical potential is associated with the electrical potential generated by the zone covered by the noble metal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-11-03 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when two dissimilar metals are adjacenet to eachother they produce galvanic action (electrical potential) according to the electrode potentials of the two dissimilar metals in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2006-11-04 18:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can we know a little bit more about the reason for asking this question. Is it about corrosion, and/or tissue rejection ?
Where is the electrical potential being measured ? Is it bone and nickel or gold and nickel ?

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6