KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

'les aroies du pédicule'

English translation: pedicle walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'les parois du pédicule'
English translation:pedicle walls
Entered by: liz askew

15:51 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Pedicule Probe
French term or phrase: 'les aroies du pédicule'
Re Easyspine® Thin Pedicle Probe. Unable to find "aroies du pédicule" anywhere. Help would be much appreciated.
xxxmpt_21
parois du pédicule
Explanation:
Maybe, without too much searching and in-depth analyis:

[PDF] USS Low Profile. Système de fixation thoracolombaire postérieure.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vérifier avec l’instrument palpeur pour canal à vis, droit ou. coudé que les parois du pédicule sont intacts. 026_000_148_In.qxp 28.3.2006 7:48 Uhr Seite 8 ...
www.synthes.com/html/fileadmin/Shared/shop/Printed_Material... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-20 16:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spine - Fulltext: Volume 21(5) March 1, 1996 p 600-604 Evoked and ...The same nonstimulating probe was used to explore the pedicle walls internally prior to screw insertion. Special attention was paid to the EMG activity ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/fulltext.00007632-19960301... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Liz. I did realise you wrote the French and the English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3parois du pédiculeliz askew
4pedicle wallsxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parois du pédicule


Explanation:
Maybe, without too much searching and in-depth analyis:

[PDF] USS Low Profile. Système de fixation thoracolombaire postérieure.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vérifier avec l’instrument palpeur pour canal à vis, droit ou. coudé que les parois du pédicule sont intacts. 026_000_148_In.qxp 28.3.2006 7:48 Uhr Seite 8 ...
www.synthes.com/html/fileadmin/Shared/shop/Printed_Material... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-20 16:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spine - Fulltext: Volume 21(5) March 1, 1996 p 600-604 Evoked and ...The same nonstimulating probe was used to explore the pedicle walls internally prior to screw insertion. Special attention was paid to the EMG activity ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/fulltext.00007632-19960301... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Liz. I did realise you wrote the French and the English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx::::::::::: Try it in English Liz :))
5 mins
  -> I did - look at my second ref. at 9 minutes..

agree  kelime
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Drmanu49
25 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedicle walls


Explanation:
ScienceDirect - The Spine Journal : Open versus endoscopic lumbar ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Animals were allowed to move about their cages and were euthanized 6 months postoperatively for gross inspection, manual palpation for pedicle wall ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1529943004001457 - Pages similaires - À noter

Pedicle screw insertion: computed tomography versus fluoroscopic ...wall was measured. The location and degree of pedicle wall ... pedicle wall violations were observed. No postoperative. complications such as infection, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/b1737223w07r0275.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter

Evaluation of a transpedicular drill guide for pedicle screw ...allowed to use a depth gauge either to palpate the pedicle walls or ... any medial, inferior or superior pedicle wall violation. The rib head ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3NU17FC7KNW3TV4D.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.springerlink.com ]


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22