KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

repérable

English translation: detectable


15:16 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / radiofrequency treatment
French term or phrase: repérable
This is a word that always gives me pause. I don't like the English word "locatable". Identifiable and placeable also seem wrong. Does anyone have a more specific and standard word for it in (medical terminological] English?

... les tumeurs se présentent sous la forme d’une solution chauffée injectable qui durcie dans les tissus pour former une boule ***repérable*** en échographie...

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:detectable
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
Thank you - this is a good all around solution - and thanks to everyone else who helped here. I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6detectablephd-translator
4 +1that can be easily identified by ultrasonography
Drmanu49
4.. that shows up in ...
Robin Levey
3detectable / easily detected
ormiston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
detectable


Explanation:
.

phd-translator
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - this is a good all around solution - and thanks to everyone else who helped here. I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel CHEVALIER
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  marie-christine périé: it's what I find translating En to Fr
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr Sue Levy
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jeny
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. that shows up in ...


Explanation:
... (lump?) that shows up in ....

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detectable / easily detected


Explanation:
am not a medical expert but I think this is a start...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that can be easily identified by ultrasonography


Explanation:
Intraoperative ultrasonography identified the extent of the tumor thrombus. .... and tumor-free space in the renal vein can be easily identified by applying ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1442-2042.2006....

Experienced endocrine surgeons can identify the parathyroid tumor(s) in about 95% .... suspected tumors identified by ultrasonography or CT scanning can be ...
arjournals.annualreviews.org/doi/pdf/10.1146/annurev.me.39.020188.000333

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
45 mins
  -> Thank you.