KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

carcinologique

English translation: negative (resection) margins, free of malignant cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marges de sécurité carcinologique
English translation:negative (resection) margins, free of malignant cells
Entered by: Michael Lotz

14:46 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / radiosurgery
French term or phrase: carcinologique
Here is the term in one of its contexts in this document:

...il est établi que les lésions sont irréversibles mais la thérapie n’est efficace que si la zone de destruction est correctement ciblée sur la tumeur avec des marges de sécurité ***carcinologiques***...

Would this be 'malignant' or 'cancer(ous' or just 'treatment' safety margins?

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
with sufficient coverage of tumor giving negative margins
Explanation:
so as to have no malignant cells at the limit of the treated areas, i.e. "negative margins", free of malignant cells
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Lotz - this makes sense. Thank you to everyone else for excellent suggestions and for contributing agreements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with sufficient coverage of tumor giving negative margins
Michael Lotz
4safety margin both for sparing healthy tissue and reaching all malignant cells
Drmanu49
3*see below*
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*see below*


Explanation:
I would use simply "safety margins". "carcinologique" could be translated as "oncological" safety margins, but that would be redundant in English... (if you google oncological safety margins, all of the refs, or nearly all, are translations...)

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety margin both for sparing healthy tissue and reaching all malignant cells


Explanation:
Surrounding tissue is spared, and the precision with which we maintain a “safety margin” is greatly improved. Recovery is faster and outcomes are improved. ...
www.massey.vcu.edu/trilogy/precision.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-07 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A safety margin around the tumor is included in calculations to ensure that no portion ... Stakeholder Insight: Supportive Care in Cancer Treatment - Some ...
salesandmarketingnetwork.com/news_release.php?ID=2018958&key=BRAINLAB - 60k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marges de sécurité carcinologiques
with sufficient coverage of tumor giving negative margins


Explanation:
so as to have no malignant cells at the limit of the treated areas, i.e. "negative margins", free of malignant cells

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Lotz - this makes sense. Thank you to everyone else for excellent suggestions and for contributing agreements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes, negative or tumour-free (resection) margins
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sue