KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

pas (dans ce contexte)

English translation: with an increment of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas (dans ce contexte)
English translation:with an increment of
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:21 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: pas (dans ce contexte)
6. Enclencher l’unité de contrôle, et vérifier le message temporaire « CHARGING » avant « PLEASE INSERT CARD

7. Introduire la carte avec un pas de 7.0 mm, et vérifier le message temporaire ...
Crystal Samples
United States
with an increment of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with an increment of
Drmanu49
1 +1with a 7.0 mm pitch
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with an increment of


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Wilk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas
with a 7.0 mm pitch


Explanation:
You don't really give us enough context to go on, so it is hard to tell why this card might have a 'pas de 7.0 mm'

However, if it is an ELECTRONIC card (= board), then they certainly do often have something like an edge-connector with a certain pitch — common sizes have been 0.15 or 0.1", but I see no reason why some special system might not have a custom pitch — the size of 7 mm suggests it is either a very big card, or doesn't have too many connections going to it!

However, as I said above, a lot more context as to the nature and function of this 'card' would make things ever so much clearer!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since this isn't really a med question and knowing your expertise in this field, I'd discount confidence levels and bet this answer is probably right (especially after seeing related follow-up question).
10 hrs
  -> Thx, W/A, for that vote of confidence; however, we DO need more context, I could still be barking up the wrong tree ;-)