KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

micropipette avec cône embout large

English translation: micropipette with wide-bore tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:micropipette avec cône embout large
English translation:micropipette with wide-bore tip
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

10:03 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / laboratory analyses
French term or phrase: micropipette avec cône embout large
Bloc chauffant
Micropipette avec cône embout large
Spectrophotomètre

Taken from a list of laboratory equipment for testing water samples. Wide tipped micro-pipette?
French2English
United Kingdom
micropipette with wide-bore tip
Explanation:
The "cônes" are most commonly referred to as "tips" in English (see picture http://www.bestlabdeals.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=W... Wide-bore (or wide-orifice) tips are typically used to dispense viscous solutions.

http://aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/67/11/5308
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2micropipette with wide-bore tip
Isabelle Berquin
4wide-end cone micropipette
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Micropipette avec cône embout large
wide-end cone micropipette


Explanation:
Lots of maker's catalogues are available to check it out.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micropipette with wide-bore tip


Explanation:
The "cônes" are most commonly referred to as "tips" in English (see picture http://www.bestlabdeals.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=W... Wide-bore (or wide-orifice) tips are typically used to dispense viscous solutions.

http://aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/67/11/5308

Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trinh Do: I've come across this term before
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Trinh!

agree  kashew: I bow to your expertise. Other end flared (conical)?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, kashew. The other end fits on the micropipette and is larger than the orifice, I guess you could call it flared...