KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

couple parasite

English translation: secondary (undesired or non axial) torque (spine prosthesis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couple parasite
English translation:secondary (undesired or non axial) torque (spine prosthesis)
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:03 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Medical Prostheses
French term or phrase: couple parasite
I am translating a patent for a lumbar spine prosthesis for worn spinal facets. I am not sure how to translate this term in this context. Any information or help to find the correct English translation of this term would be extremely appreciated. Here is the context:

Egalement, la prothèse articulaire postérieure 1 suivant la présente invention permet de ne pas transmettre de aux vis pédiculaires 6 ancrées dans la vertèbre lombaire sous jacente Vb ou inférieure du fait des moyens de connexion à rotule 31, 33, 34 constituant la liaison entre les vis pédiculaires 6 et les seconds éléments d'ancrage 3.

Many thanks in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
secondary (undesired or non axial) torque (spine prosthesis)
Explanation:
The intact C4-C5 axial rotation motion at 1.0 Nm of axial torque averaged 9.9 ± 2.1°. .... biomechanics; cervical spine; intervertebral disc prosthesis ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/fulltext.00007632-20041215... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torque applied to the head of the joint will normally be translated to the pin. In many spinal corrections, pedicle screws are placed in the vertebrae to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7105029-description.html -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I was stumped by this one. I am very appreciative! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secondary (undesired or non axial) torque (spine prosthesis)
Drmanu49
4parasitic torqueliz askew
4unwanted torque/movementxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwanted torque/movement


Explanation:
Clinical assessments performed during robotic rehabilitation by ...measures maximum isometric torque in the hip and knee joint. .... leading to unwanted movements or preventing intended. movements. ...


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary (undesired or non axial) torque (spine prosthesis)


Explanation:
The intact C4-C5 axial rotation motion at 1.0 Nm of axial torque averaged 9.9 ± 2.1°. .... biomechanics; cervical spine; intervertebral disc prosthesis ...
www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/fulltext.00007632-20041215... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 18:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torque applied to the head of the joint will normally be translated to the pin. In many spinal corrections, pedicle screws are placed in the vertebrae to ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7105029-description.html -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I was stumped by this one. I am very appreciative! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
2 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  SJLD: how do you arrive at "non-axial"? It isn't specified in the source./yes, arrive, it's English
3 hrs
  -> arrive??? It is a possibility, not the sole answer.

neutral  liz askew: This is not self-evident, IMHO.
12 hrs
  -> That was the answer suggested in the unit Liz.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parasitic torque


Explanation:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0976960.html

Sous l'effet du couple de serrage, la vis transforme une partie du mouvement de rotation auquel elle est soumise en une force de traction sur la bande, ce qui serre le collier. L'autre partie de ce mouvement, sous l'effet des frottements, donne un couple qui a tendance à faire tourner le collier autour de l'axe de la vis. Ce couple parasite, appelé "couple de renversement" est équilibré, d'une part, par les objets à serrer ou à étancher et, d'autre part, par le boîtier qui unit la vis à la bande. Ainsi, ce boîtier a tendance à basculer dans le sens de rotation de la vis. Pour éviter cette tendance, il faut que le boîtier soit très solidement fixé à la bande. Dans le même temps, il est nécessaire que cette fixation soit réalisée de manière aussi simple et aussi économique que possible.

Handbook of Electric Motors - Google Books Result
by Hamid A Toliyat, Gerald B Kliman - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 805 pages
The velocity is: ¿1Lt WI n—no %t7 n—O fl¿ (4.84) Figure 4.46 Effect of a synchronous-type parasitic torque on the normal speed-torque curve of a machine. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824741056...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-03 06:49:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here we have
parasitic motion

Like the Ilizarov apparatus, the Vilex eX-Fix
TM
system provides stable bone-fixator
connections. A ring fixator is an elastic and dynamic apparatus because it employs transosseous
wires to minimize angulation and rotation motion without eliminating the elasticity. This is dif-
ferent from single axis external fixators, where parasitic bone movement in compression or in
angulation occurs. The reduction of the parasitic motion appears favorable for bone healing.
Elasticity of the fixator does not equate to weakness of the fixator. And dynamic does not mean
it has to have fewer connections between the bone and the frame.
The rigidity of the Vilex eX-Fix
TM
system is enhanced by its superior component design. To
increase the bending resistance both radially and vertically, Vilex opted for a more robust
geometry, recognizing that bending moment increases with the fourth power of the correspond-
ing dimension. Strength and rigidity decrease when the size of the fixator increases, either
through the choice of the components or the complexity of the fixator. A 160 mm based system
is inherently stronger than a 200 mm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-03 07:01:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Couple de renversement - Wikipédia
- [ Translate this page ]
Le couple de renversement est un couple contraire au sens du mouvement produit par un moteur. Ce couple concerne la partie fixe du moteur. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couple_de_renversement - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-03 07:05:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,050 for parasitic torque response orthopaedic device. (0.33 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Patents in Class 403/41
A vibration-tolerant torque limiting fastening lug whereupon tightening of the set-screw produces a parasitic torque at the thread plane defining the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-403-41.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-03 07:08:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lock Nut: Rotate the lock nut clockwise until it seats against the inside bearing sleeve. Tighten by hand as
much as possible (you may need to back off approximately 1/8 turn to prevent excessive drag). Tighten
the locknut Allen screw securely with an Allen wrench so that it is locked in place and cannot
rotate. Spin the installed crank/BB assembly to ensure that it spins freely and that there is no noticeable
parasitic torque. Rotation should be smooth with no free play (axial or radial directions), and the arms
should freely rotate many revolutions before coming to a stop

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, Thank you for your help. One problem as I see it is that "parasitic torque" refers to motors. This text is not referring to any motors at all. I do appreciate your help. Laura





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, SJLD, Drmanu49