KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Instruments

"vide", "ligne", "atelier", and "poste"

English translation: vacuum/purge, line, central unit/valveset, unit


06:56 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: "vide", "ligne", "atelier", and "poste"
Particularly interested in any insight on how to translate words "vide", "ligne", "atelier", and "poste" (don't feel obligated to translate whole sentences, but here are some examples of usage: "Vérifier que le vide de ligne et d’atelier a été réalisé. S’assurer que le vide de poste ou d’atelier a été réalisé. Effectuer le vide de ligne ou d’atelier. Réaliser un vide de poste. Mettre les cartons à la benne lors du vide de poste. Les détruire lors du vide poste."). Background: safety notice concerning refilling of Nitrous oxide cylinders.
Rob Albon
United States
English translation:vacuum/purge, line, central unit/valveset, unit
Explanation:
"Vide" in many contexts is "vacuum". Here though, I imagine it means the pipe and accompanying system is "purged" of the gas it has contained, by flushing out that gas with some other gas, possibly only air.

"Ligne" = "line", i.e. the pipe conveying the gas.

While "atelier" can mean "workshop", it can also refer to a set of equipment which, combined, serves a common purpose. In your context it might be some sort of central unit comprising control valves, pressure meters, pressure relief valves, mixer valves, etc. "Anaesthtic machine", "anaesthetic breathing apparatus", "anaesthetic system" are words you'll find on the Web. This of course refers to the apparatus used in hospitals, but there is bound to be some sort of valveset at the filling station.

Hard to differentiate "poste" from "atelier". I'd venture something like "filling station" as a more general term than "valveset".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-04 09:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<It is necessary to vent any residual Nitrous Oxide left in the Medical Nitrous Oxide cylinders before they can be refilled (or to carry out a full analysis on the gas to ensure that the residual gas has not been contaminated). As the product returned from the customer after use is generally of high quality (with extremely low Nitrogen content) consideration should be made to recycle this product for non-medical customers. If a recycle system is used, hose vent gas from the filling system can be collected and not vented to atmosphere. Where a recycle system is not used, a scavenging system is necessary to ensure that any Nitrous Oxide vented into the area where Operators are working to ensure that the levels are maintained below the recommended levels.>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, Josephine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vacuum/purge, line, central unit/valveset, unitxxxBourth
3 +1evacuate / vacate, production line, workshop/factory floor, post
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evacuate / vacate, production line, workshop/factory floor, post


Explanation:
>Check that the "production line" and the "factory floor" has been evacuated / vacated. ensure that the "post" or "workshop / factory floor" has been evacuated / vacated (depedning on the urgency of the situation).

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vide", "ligne", "atelier", and "poste"
vacuum/purge, line, central unit/valveset, unit


Explanation:
"Vide" in many contexts is "vacuum". Here though, I imagine it means the pipe and accompanying system is "purged" of the gas it has contained, by flushing out that gas with some other gas, possibly only air.

"Ligne" = "line", i.e. the pipe conveying the gas.

While "atelier" can mean "workshop", it can also refer to a set of equipment which, combined, serves a common purpose. In your context it might be some sort of central unit comprising control valves, pressure meters, pressure relief valves, mixer valves, etc. "Anaesthtic machine", "anaesthetic breathing apparatus", "anaesthetic system" are words you'll find on the Web. This of course refers to the apparatus used in hospitals, but there is bound to be some sort of valveset at the filling station.

Hard to differentiate "poste" from "atelier". I'd venture something like "filling station" as a more general term than "valveset".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-08-04 09:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<It is necessary to vent any residual Nitrous Oxide left in the Medical Nitrous Oxide cylinders before they can be refilled (or to carry out a full analysis on the gas to ensure that the residual gas has not been contaminated). As the product returned from the customer after use is generally of high quality (with extremely low Nitrogen content) consideration should be made to recycle this product for non-medical customers. If a recycle system is used, hose vent gas from the filling system can be collected and not vented to atmosphere. Where a recycle system is not used, a scavenging system is necessary to ensure that any Nitrous Oxide vented into the area where Operators are working to ensure that the levels are maintained below the recommended levels.>>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, Josephine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ....ìðå ¨-)
2 hrs