KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

a minima

English translation: see explanation


15:12 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: a minima
in a text about wholesalers and manufacturers of generic drugs. Context: "On pourrait alors imaginer que la préférence pour XXXX remonte la filière, du client vers le pharmacien et du pharmacien vers le grossiste, XXXX devenant une marque a minima dans l’univers des génériques, un symbole de meilleure qualité." Does this mean "at least" (as in "au minimum"), or something else? TIA for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
The Latin "a minima" (fem. ablative of minimus) is sometimes used in French to mean "at the least" or "at minimum". For an example, see the web reference, sentence pasted below:

<< Il me semble (j'entends d'ici certains avancer des justifications mystiques à cet état de fait) que cela pose a minima un problème d'interêt au jeu, et au pire (surtout cumulé avec la section précédente) un abus caractérisé. >>
Selected response from:

Patrick Yancey
Canada
Grading comment
Great - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
Patrick Yancey
3sort of a brand
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sort of a brand


Explanation:
becoming kind of a brand within the universe of generic products.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
The Latin "a minima" (fem. ablative of minimus) is sometimes used in French to mean "at the least" or "at minimum". For an example, see the web reference, sentence pasted below:

<< Il me semble (j'entends d'ici certains avancer des justifications mystiques à cet état de fait) que cela pose a minima un problème d'interêt au jeu, et au pire (surtout cumulé avec la section précédente) un abus caractérisé. >>


    Reference: http://arsmag.rolenet.org/commentaire.html
Patrick Yancey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great - thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: that's always how I've translated it...
6 mins