KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bandeau d'appel

English translation: weblink banner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bandeau d'appel
English translation:weblink banner
Entered by: Michele Fauble

07:39 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Regulations governing Internet advertising of medications in France
French term or phrase: bandeau d'appel
This term appears in rules governing advertising on the Internet. The sentence containing it reads: "Dans le cas des bandeaux publicitaires, les mentions obligatoires complètes devront être rendues accessible par un lien incitant clairement à cliquer à partir du bandeau d'appel."
Sidney Lightman
weblink banner
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-24 09:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bandeau d\'appel - weblink (French to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) French to English translation of bandeau d\'appel: weblink [Internet, ... because there wouldnt be room for all the small print on the banner itself ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/854715
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weblink bannerMichele Fauble
1opening banner
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opening banner


Explanation:
I think the 'appel' here means that it is intended to catch the eye; I don't know if a specific term exists, but if not, this is probably what I would say to describe it in this context.

'display banner' might be another possibility --- by analogy with 'display advertisement'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weblink banner


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-07-24 09:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bandeau d\'appel - weblink (French to English translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) French to English translation of bandeau d\'appel: weblink [Internet, ... because there wouldnt be room for all the small print on the banner itself ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/854715

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Maillard
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
4 days
  -> thanks