KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

n'en justifie pas la termination

English translation: the discovery of a pregnancy accidentally exposed to this medication does not justify its interrupti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'en justifie pas la termination
English translation:the discovery of a pregnancy accidentally exposed to this medication does not justify its interrupti
Entered by: Anne Grimes

07:40 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / HRT
French term or phrase: n'en justifie pas la termination
"La découverte d'une pregnancy exposée par mégarde à ce médicament n'en justifie pas l'interruption"

Anything pithy for this out there?
Jonathan MacKerron
the discovery of a pregnancy accidentally exposed to this medication does not justify its interrupti
Explanation:
..interruption of the pregnancy, I would assume.
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1does not justify advising termination of pregnancy
celiacp
4 +2discovering that a pregnant subject is or has been inadvertently exposed to this drug does not...
Diane de Cicco
4 +1confrimation of a pregnancy exposed inadvertently to this medication does not justify its terminatioLiliane Vermeersch
5the discovery of a pregnancy accidentally exposed to this medication does not justify its interrupti
Anne Grimes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard medical phrase
confrimation of a pregnancy exposed inadvertently to this medication does not justify its terminatio


Explanation:
It is stilll an akward sentence, but that is wat is meant: if you have taken this medication not knowing that you were pregnant, there is no reason to terminate the pregnancy

Liliane Vermeersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is a close translation, which is probably appropriate for this context. Still awkward, but clear enough. (Confirmation, termination)
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard medical phrase
discovering that a pregnant subject is or has been inadvertently exposed to this drug does not...


Explanation:
.. justify an abortion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-23 08:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, probably an oversight from previous translator

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald
5 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard medical phrase
the discovery of a pregnancy accidentally exposed to this medication does not justify its interrupti


Explanation:
..interruption of the pregnancy, I would assume.

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard medical phrase
does not justify advising termination of pregnancy


Explanation:
this is a pharmaceutical laboratory: (reliable)

http://www.sanofipasteur.com/sanofi-pasteur/ImageServlet?ima...

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, the English translation is good.
2 hrs
  -> thank you!