KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de facon statistiquement significative

English translation: in a statistically significant manner/fashion/way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de facon statistiquement significative
English translation:in a statistically significant manner/fashion/way
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:53 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: de facon statistiquement significative
Bien qu'un tendance soit evidente, la puissance de l'etude etait insuffisante pour demontrer de facon statistiquement significative la superiorite du pramipexole...
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
in a statistically significant manner/fashion/way
Explanation:
or: '... in a way that is statistically significant ...'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15in a statistically significant manner/fashion/way
Robin Levey
3 +7insufficient to provide statistically significant evidence of...xxxdf49f


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
in a statistically significant manner/fashion/way


Explanation:
or: '... in a way that is statistically significant ...'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
8 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
16 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: or to demonstrate... with statistical significance
20 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
37 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
42 mins

agree  David Sirett: or "demonstrate a statistically-significant superiority..."
48 mins

agree  Serena Tutino
1 hr

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 hr

agree  Fiorsam
3 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
4 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann: with David
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

neutral  Gabrielle Lyons: this is fine, but df49f does it more neatly
16 hrs

agree  gad
2 days6 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
26 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
insuffisant pour démonter de facon statistiquement significative
insufficient to provide statistically significant evidence of...


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that sounds better ;-)
1 hr

agree  Mariam Osmann: simple easy format
4 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé: yes, sounds better
11 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: good too - go with the context
13 hrs

agree  writeaway: does sound better (sounds less translated) -am sure will be gratefully used by others in the future.
15 hrs

agree  JCEC
5 days

agree  Drmanu49
26 days