KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

MD in 'SinemetMD régulier 100/25 '

English translation: marque déposé =(TM) or (R)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MD
English translation:marque déposé =(TM) or (R)
Entered by: Michael Lotz

21:09 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: MD in 'SinemetMD régulier 100/25 '
La posologie de la lévodopa doit être augmentée très graduellement sur une période de plusieurs semaines afin de minimiser l’apparition des effets indésirables. La dose initiale recommandée est SinemetMD régulier 100/25 un demi-comprimé une foispar jour ou SinemetMD CR 100/25 un comprimé une fois par jour.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
marque déposé =(TM) or (R)
Explanation:
MD=marque déposé , TM=trademark in English for the drug Sinemet.
sometimes (R)= registered trademark.
it is levodopa with 100 mg levodopa and 25 mg carbidopa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 21:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is Sinemet (TM) regular tablets , which have 100 mg levodopa and 25 mg carbidopa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-31 23:07:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/sinemet_ids.htm
Sinemet Regular 100/25 tablets.
as opposed to Sinemet CR, which is the same but controlled release (time release).
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marque déposé =(TM) or (R)
Michael Lotz
4'SinemetMD régulier 100/25
Johannes Gleim
3SinemetMD tablet 100/25iulian dobreanu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'SinemetMD régulier 100/25


Explanation:
'SinemetMD régulier' and 'SinemetMD' may be trade names. Please do not translate names. This is in the responsibilty of the trade name owner.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SinemetMD tablet 100/25


Explanation:
MD, CR are constituents of names, we have to keep the full original name, "do not translate names" option. It is a distinct problem MD and CR meaning. Although THIS IS THE QUESTION. ;D
Ref Biblio : Parsons technology - Medical drug Reference 4.5
More important in this text is: REGULIER...
Regulier = common tablet= tablet

Drug Name: Sinemet-25/100 25-100 mg Tablet
Drug Name: Sinemet-25/250 25-250 mg Tablet
Drug Name: Sinemet CR 25-100 mg Tablet, Sustained Action
Drug Name: Sinemet CR 50-200 mg Tablet, Sustained Action

Sinemet CR 25-100 mg Tablet, Sustained Action is available by Prescription. Below are the names and availability of other drug forms that also have the generic name Carbidopa/Levodopa. Some may not be available at all pharmacies, and others may be that are not listed here. Check with your doctor or pharmacist.


Example sentence(s):
  • in context: SinemetMD half tablet 100/25 (... ) or SinemetMD CR 100/25 one tablet (...)
iulian dobreanu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marque déposé =(TM) or (R)


Explanation:
MD=marque déposé , TM=trademark in English for the drug Sinemet.
sometimes (R)= registered trademark.
it is levodopa with 100 mg levodopa and 25 mg carbidopa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-30 21:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is Sinemet (TM) regular tablets , which have 100 mg levodopa and 25 mg carbidopa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-31 23:07:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/sinemet_ids.htm
Sinemet Regular 100/25 tablets.
as opposed to Sinemet CR, which is the same but controlled release (time release).


    Reference: http://www.bms.com/cgi-bin/anybin.pl?sql=select%20PPI%20from...
    Reference: http://www.rgiffard.qc.ca/documents/soins_services/services_...
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot again for this helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: you are right, if the term is 'Sinemed (MD)' (within circle and superposed)
3 mins
  -> thanks Johannes

agree  Drmanu49
11 hrs
  -> thanks drmanu49

agree  Tony M: Yes, I believe you are right, this is certainly the way it seems to be being used!
1 day23 mins
  -> Sinemet is either Sinemet or Sinemet CR, for controlled release. SinemetMD reference is in fact a French site, even with some English text on Google.I dont think the MD is anything other than marque déposé,sometimes incorrectly in caps as such.