KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

débuter la lévodopa

English translation: (had to) start levodopa


20:18 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: débuter la lévodopa
Les patients recevant le placebo ont connu une détérioration de leur maladie de 3 % (p
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:(had to) start levodopa
Explanation:
..on du debuter.

They got so bad on the placebo that they were FORCED stop the placebo and to start the levodopa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-02 20:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's ont du
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(had to) start levodopa
Michael Barnett
4 +2start with / be treated with levodopasktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start with / be treated with levodopa


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-02 20:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be put on levodopa



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Johnson
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Olga Layer: had to be put on levodopa
2 hrs
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(had to) start levodopa


Explanation:
..on du debuter.

They got so bad on the placebo that they were FORCED stop the placebo and to start the levodopa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-02 20:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's ont du

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this helpful answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Michael!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Segolene! This is similar to the question about being forced to use a dopamine precursor to cross the blood-brain barrier.

agree  Olga Layer
1 hr
  -> Thanks skolotaja1!

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah! :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  marie-christine périé: mais pas tt à fait d'accord avec votre explication. Sans doute une étude contre placebo sur le ropinirole, et la lévodopa n'a pas remplacé le placebo mais y a été ajoutée
12 hrs
  -> Thank you MC! Yes, it was a study of ropinirole vs placebo. I suppose levodopa could have been added to the placebo, but my first impression was that 29% of the placebo group dropped out of the study because of the P.D. and had to be started on levodopa.

agree  Richard Benham: That's "ont dû", the circumflex being compulsory because "du" is a different word.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. You are correct of course. I'm not set up for circumflexion. ;-)

agree  Drmanu49
3 days47 mins
  -> Thanks Manu!