KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

n'est que peu voire pas percue

English translation: is barely (if at all) perceptible.


22:03 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Effects of drugs on memory
French term or phrase: n'est que peu voire pas percue
Can anyone tell me if I have got the correct meaning out of the end of this sentence?

Enfin, la metamemoire est particulierement modifiee par les benzodiazepines : alors que les sujets resentent l'alteration de vigilance, celle de la memoire **n'est que peu voire pas percue**.

My translation:
Finally, metamemory is especially modified by benzodiazepines: while the subjects resent the change in alertness, the change in memory **doubtlessly passes by largely unnoticed**.

Thanks.
xxxroseh
English translation:is barely (if at all) perceptible.
Explanation:
or without parentheses, e.g. barely if at all perceptible.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks for the lively discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11is barely (if at all) perceptible.
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +5is barely perceived if at all.
Ineke Hardy
4 -1the alteration is only little or not perceived at all.
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
is barely (if at all) perceptible.


Explanation:
or without parentheses, e.g. barely if at all perceptible.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for the lively discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Or 'barely perceptible, if at all.'
25 mins
  -> thanks Karen - I think the wording style depends on how much a person likes commas :-)

agree  liz askew: sounds good to me
39 mins
  -> thank you scruff :-)

agree  Martin Cassell: ... but possibly "ressentent" -> "feel", "notice", or "are aware of", rather than "resent"?
59 mins
  -> yes, surely. Thank you mcpassell :-)

agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs
  -> thank you Richard :-)

agree  Flo Demolis
8 hrs
  -> thank you FrenchtoEnglish :-)

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
9 hrs
  -> thank you Andy :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
9 hrs
  -> thank you Kate :-) I gotta see one of your movies someday ;-)

agree  Tony M
9 hrs
  -> thank you Tony :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
10 hrs
  -> thank you Angela :-)

agree  xxxdf49f
13 hrs
  -> thank you df49f :-)

agree  xxxACOZ
1 day36 mins
  -> thank you ACOZ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is barely perceived if at all.


Explanation:
-

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
7 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
7 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
8 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: on second thought, perceived is closer to the original meaning than perceptible
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the alteration is only little or not perceived at all.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-08 22:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is hardly noticed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-09 14:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alterations in perceived heaviness during digital anaesthesia. SC Gandevia, DI McCloskey, EK Potter J Physiol Lond 306:11, 365-375, 9/1980. ...
jp.physoc.org/cgi/content/abstract/306/1/365 - Pages similaires

Alterations in perceived

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-09-09 14:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alteration in various sensory characteristics of the perceived world—glowing lights at the ... Alteration in perceived body image---shape or size changes ...
www.druglibrary.org/special/tart/soc2.htm - 44k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Very clunky.
5 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: re your note in asker box: no one has disagreed w/ your proposal since it reflects meaning of source text, but no one can agree either simply since your "version" is neither idiomatic nor very elegant (no dispute on alteration but not subject of question)
17 hrs
  -> Maybe, but the terms are commonly used. If you want to rephrase it with "hardly"...

neutral  Angela Dickson: replace 'little' with 'slight' and this is just about ok. reflecting the French meaning is not enough, though - it has to be comprehensible to English speakers who might not necessarily know French.
1 day1 hr
  -> it would have to be slightly which is more than little.

disagree  Ineke Hardy: "Only little ... perceived" is really not good English. And "alteration" is not an apt translation of "altération." "Impaired" (faculties) would be preferable.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Take a look at the refs