KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

un boîtier fonte d’aluminium peinture epoxy.

English translation: cast aluminum epoxy coated case


12:24 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: un boîtier fonte d’aluminium peinture epoxy.
Describing a pH transmitter. More context available if needed.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:cast aluminum epoxy coated case
Explanation:
Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Epoxy coated die-cast aluminium boxB SATISH
4 +1cast aluminum epoxy coated case
Olivier San Léandro
5epoxy coated cast alumium casing
Poornima Iyengar
4cast-aluminum casing with epoxy coatingMarcus Malabad
4epoxy-painted cast aluminium enclosure (box)
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epoxy-painted cast aluminium enclosure (box)


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast aluminum epoxy coated case


Explanation:
Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In my electronics industry experience, I have come across 'coated' slightly more often than painted; though I think I'd reverse the order: epoxy-coated cast alumin(i)um
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast-aluminum casing with epoxy coating


Explanation:
cast-aluminum casing (first link) with epoxy coating (second link)



    www.harmony-central.com/Effects/Data/Prescription_Electronics/ Dual_Tone-01.html
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/wa/solarex/p3o71.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epoxy coated cast alumium casing


Explanation:
None needed

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Epoxy coated die-cast aluminium box


Explanation:
In the casting of aluminium, the metal is generally poured into a hollow cavity, namely the die, having the shape of the object to be cast or moulded. Hence the term die-cast.

B SATISH
India
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: good explanation
7 hrs