KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

emission d'alertes

English translation: warning alarm


11:43 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: emission d'alertes
A heading used in batch sheets in connection with pharmaceutical engineering
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:warning alarm
Explanation:
That's what I would use.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry for delay grading this - thought I had. In the end, your answer posed the least problems and was probably the most helpful in getting the right meaning. I think in the end I used 'sounding alarms' as that fitted the context at the time.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alarm (alert) triggering
GILOU
4 +1emission of alarms, Warning
1964
4issuing alerts
Steven Geller
4warning alarm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm (alert) triggering


Explanation:
proposition

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this one has a good sound. In English, alarms are triggered.
4 hrs

disagree  RHELLER: triggering=déclenchement
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
55 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emission of alarms, Warning


Explanation:
Emmision of Warnings,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps without emission only Alarms, or Warnings Enough. Mostly I saw Beep Codes (Alarm Codes) used with emmision of an alarm, however also there may be screen alarms

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery: I prefer just warning (is activated)
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: alarm is actvated
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: emission?? emission in French is not emission in English in this context
4 hrs
  -> There is such a usage ? Alarms are emitted also

disagree  John Kinory: Classic 'faux ami'. You do NOT (!) use emission in English in this context.
8 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning alarm


Explanation:
That's what I would use.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Sorry for delay grading this - thought I had. In the end, your answer posed the least problems and was probably the most helpful in getting the right meaning. I think in the end I used 'sounding alarms' as that fitted the context at the time.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing alerts


Explanation:
In the pharmaceuticals industry, they "issue alerts" as in these examples...

Y2K and Your Health: Information for Seniors - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Y2K and your health. Information ... a recall, or issuing alerts to users. ... Therapeutic
Drugs in Canada There ... 20,000 therapeutic drug products currently available in ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/2000/english/factsheet7e.htm

Roles and Responsibilities Framework For Federal Food Safety and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... food additives, therapeutic drugs, annual reference listing of ... recalls, disposal,
issuing alerts, legal action/prosecutions ... that Veterinary Drug Section will ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/english/organization/bfriia/ roles.update_en.html

HISSB - Katz Report - Part I -
... Integrating Public Health Information and ... associated with sexual activity and drug
use as a risk factor ... provides the basis for issuing alerts to the public ...
www.cdc.gov/od/hissb/docs/katz-i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They also issue \"warnings\", but the text does not say AVERTISSEMENTS

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
39 mins

neutral  1964: If this is realy to public ok,I assumed it a Technical Alert not as a kind of notice
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is on the production line for drugs not warnings to the public
2 hrs
  -> It is on batch sheets not on the production line. Please try to be more careful.