KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

la vue régulateur

English translation: view or screen


13:27 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: la vue régulateur
Sur la vue régulateur, cliquer sur le bouton REGLAGE pour faire apparaître...

re an automated system. Is a 'vue' a screen in this context?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:view or screen
Explanation:
yes, I believe it is.

one needs to know what else is on that screen

more context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3view or screenJane Lamb-Ruiz
5screen
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5settings menuzaphod
4 +1regulator or regulatory (screen) display
Steven Geller
4 -1Ocular/visual adjuster/regulator /control unit
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
view or screen


Explanation:
yes, I believe it is.

one needs to know what else is on that screen

more context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: view
5 mins

agree  ayrin: view; more context required, however
12 mins

agree  ydmills: I'd go for "regulator screen" personally
55 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I disagree with "view" - in +20 years of software development, we always said the screen or the display, but never the "view" - although I have seen it in English, particularly in the UK. I also think that "view" means the result of an SQL search.
1 hr

agree  Endre Both: screen
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ocular/visual adjuster/regulator /control unit


Explanation:
ajustement à vue

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Aménagement forestier,1990



(1)
TERM ocular visual adjustment

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Forest Management,1990





Document 14



Subject - Art - Fine Arts (=AR)
- Physics(=PH)



(1)
TERM angle de vue

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Aménagement forestier,1990



(1)
TERM photographic angle

Reference IUFRO,Voc.Forest Management



1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context - this is a computer screen display. Nothing to do with "photographic angles".
26 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulator or regulatory (screen) display


Explanation:
"vue" means "screen display"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 14:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the twenty or so years that I spent developing software, we always said the \"cash receipts screen\" or the \"cash receipts display\". We never said the \"cash receipts view\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: so why did you choose "view" above?
19 mins
  -> I did not choose "view" above - and I believe that "view" is not the best translation - I prefer "display". However, "view" is sometimes used, especially in the UK. Personally, I find it unnatural.

neutral  Mary Worby: I have always considered 'view' as being a different way of displaying the information. e.g. in Word you have a 'page layout view' or a 'normal view'. Context would dictate whether it were appropriate or not.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settings menu


Explanation:
Common enough

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen


Explanation:
only screen, no more

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese