KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

redoser

English translation: repeat determination of HR status


09:41 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / oncology
French term or phrase: redoser
"Nécessité de redoser les RH sur la pièce opératoire"

Does it mean the dose is adjusted / recallibrated, or simply repeated?
Gabrielle Lyons
English translation:repeat determination of HR status
Explanation:
I think it means that the hormone receptor status of a surgical specimen (presumably of the breast tumour) is determined a second time to see if it has changed since the initial result. This fits in with your CNA question:

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15265547 "The effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on estrogen and progesterone receptor expression and hormone receptor status in breast cancer"

and it looks like it may be referring to this study:
http://meeting.jco.org/cgi/content/abstract/24/18_suppl/673

Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
That makes total sense.
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6repeat determination of HR status
Helen Genevier
3repete (the determination of the level of RH)
Ruxi
4 -1give another dose/repeat the doseliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
give another dose/repeat the dose


Explanation:
Based on:MedHyg.ch- [ Translate this page ]La première dose de vaccin doit être injectée en même temps. ... certains auteurs proposent de redoser les anti-HBs un mois après la première injection. ...
titan.medhyg.ch/mh/formation/article.php3?sid=24091 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: even in your example, it's not referring to givinga dose of anything but to measuring antibody levels
42 mins
  -> fair enough. i didn't even look into "RE". i've just had another look on the net and can see it means "reassess"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
repeat determination of HR status


Explanation:
I think it means that the hormone receptor status of a surgical specimen (presumably of the breast tumour) is determined a second time to see if it has changed since the initial result. This fits in with your CNA question:

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15265547 "The effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on estrogen and progesterone receptor expression and hormone receptor status in breast cancer"

and it looks like it may be referring to this study:
http://meeting.jco.org/cgi/content/abstract/24/18_suppl/673



Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
That makes total sense.
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins

agree  liz askew: reassess
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49: reassess
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repete (the determination of the level of RH)


Explanation:
Usually "doser" means to measure the level of a certain substance (also used in chemistry or pharmacy).
I think in this case "redoser" may mean to measure again the level of RH in the piece of tissue.

http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/immam/angers/001...
(it. 1.3)
I am not a physician, I only know the things working in chemistry. It is an idea, but I coud be wrong.

Ruxi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian