KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

huile fragile

English translation: light or air sensitive oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:huile fragile
English translation:light or air sensitive oil
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:22 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: huile fragile
Protège l'huile fragile de l'air et du rancissement.
Lyes
France
light or air sensitive oil, protects (sensitive or gragile) oil from exposure to air and spoiling
Explanation:
... Essential Oil Aromatherapy Bottles, Glass Vials, Pharmacy / Vetenarian Vials, ... thus being the ideal storage solution for light sensitive compounds. ...
www.hemkund.com/ - 37k -

This oil is a sticky, clear to slightly yellow and odorless substance, which turns dark on exposure to air. Protective clothing will help prevent the ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_1281.htm - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-03-24 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read sensitive or FRAGILE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-03-24 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or from going rancid as in :

Vitamin E or alpha tocopherol, is a fat and oil soluble vitamin ... going rancid in storage and on exposure to air and moisture when the bags are opened. ...
www.netpets.com/dogs/reference/food/vitamine.html - 11k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks so much for your effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4light or air sensitive oil, protects (sensitive or gragile) oil from exposure to air and spoiling
Drmanu49
4 +1fragile oilJerome Elhaik
4weak oilVepalm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragile oil


Explanation:
No specific explanation, it seems to exist in Google

Jerome Elhaik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
3 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: the phrase "fragile oil" is there in Google - but this is not an expression. It's always something like "Iraq's fragile oil sector". OK in advertising text like this: http://www.amazon.com/MIU-16-Ounce-Stainless-Steel-Oil-Can/d...
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light or air sensitive oil, protects (sensitive or gragile) oil from exposure to air and spoiling


Explanation:
... Essential Oil Aromatherapy Bottles, Glass Vials, Pharmacy / Vetenarian Vials, ... thus being the ideal storage solution for light sensitive compounds. ...
www.hemkund.com/ - 37k -

This oil is a sticky, clear to slightly yellow and odorless substance, which turns dark on exposure to air. Protective clothing will help prevent the ...
www.uspharmacist.com/index.asp?show=article&page=8_1281.htm - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-03-24 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read sensitive or FRAGILE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-03-24 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or from going rancid as in :

Vitamin E or alpha tocopherol, is a fat and oil soluble vitamin ... going rancid in storage and on exposure to air and moisture when the bags are opened. ...
www.netpets.com/dogs/reference/food/vitamine.html - 11k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
thanks so much for your effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
44 mins
  -> Thank you Karen.

agree  Swatchka
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cetacea: with "sensitive". I've never seen "fragile" used in connection with oil, and I must say it strikes me as odd, but maybe that's just me. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I don't like fragile either but fragility or lack of stability could be used.Thank you!

agree  cjohnstone: (air) or just sensitive oil
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak oil


Explanation:
In french "huile fragile" is used in the sense of "weak/delicate /smooth oil"


    www.satoriz.com/Flux_rss_satoriz/produits.xml.php - 977k
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese