KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

répartition

English translation: filling, distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répartition
English translation:filling, distribution
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

16:31 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / MFT microbiology tests
French term or phrase: répartition
"Contrôle périodique des conditions de répartition aseptique"
I think répartition is distribution in this sense (although I have no idea what it means). Can anyone confirm and/or explain? Thanks very much
Susan Gastaldi
filling
Explanation:
Il s'agit là des procédés Media-Fill de remplissage aseptique de flacons (d'où le mot "répartition" pour répartition d'un grand volume de liquide entre les séries de flacons) de manière aseptique.

"Opérations (dissolution, filtration clarifiante, répartition, lyophilisation) : ... Validation des Procédés [Test de Remplissage Aseptique –Media Fill test, ..."

(Je viens de traduire 4 textes dans ce domaine)
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci, Diane, et merci à Drmanu aussi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filling
Diane de Cicco
4 +1distribution/location/division of aseptic areas in the operating room
Drmanu49


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution/location/division of aseptic areas in the operating room


Explanation:
Reprint requests: Fran Koch, RN, MSN, CNOR, Director Operating Room Services, ... an aseptic area, such as an operative incision, and areas which harbor ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/ajic/fulltext.00000545-200404000-00010.htm

The need of clean rooms for aseptic processing areas of ... This session describes the basics of aseptic microbiology for aseptic processing. ...
www.asmeconferences.org/bioprocess07/pd578aseptic.cfm - 44k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filling


Explanation:
Il s'agit là des procédés Media-Fill de remplissage aseptique de flacons (d'où le mot "répartition" pour répartition d'un grand volume de liquide entre les séries de flacons) de manière aseptique.

"Opérations (dissolution, filtration clarifiante, répartition, lyophilisation) : ... Validation des Procédés [Test de Remplissage Aseptique –Media Fill test, ..."

(Je viens de traduire 4 textes dans ce domaine)


    Reference: http://www.synprefh.org/hopipharm/communications_2005.pdf
    Reference: http://www.univ-paris5.fr/IMG/pdf/pharmacotechnie.pdf
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Merci, Diane, et merci à Drmanu aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or aseptic transfer
3 days7 hrs

agree  Drmanu49: Nice one Diane!
6 days