KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

trappe d'ajout

English translation: trap door


14:05 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: trappe d'ajout
Monitoring a reactor's 'FIBC' (drum?) loading station:

ourvrir et refermer la trappe d’ajout en bout de couloir
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:trap door
Explanation:
in English, we commonly use this expression for a small door of the sort which seems to be described on your text.
Selected response from:

xmas
Grading comment
Thank you - this answer was helpful, although in the end I believe I added the word 'loading' somewhere and it seemed to do the trick. Sorry for delay - thought I had graded this ages ago
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trap doorxmas
4 +1extra door
GILOU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra door


Explanation:
le contexte est un peu flou mais à priori, je pencherais pour cette version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trap = door
d\'ajout = en plus, supplémentaire

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trap door


Explanation:
in English, we commonly use this expression for a small door of the sort which seems to be described on your text.

xmas
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you - this answer was helpful, although in the end I believe I added the word 'loading' somewhere and it seemed to do the trick. Sorry for delay - thought I had graded this ages ago

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I was also wondering whether the "d'ajout" might not have something to do with loading too.
3 mins