KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Faire valider les écarts

English translation: Justify deviations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faire valider les écarts
English translation:Justify deviations
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

14:42 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / REFERENTIELS METIERS
French term or phrase: Faire valider les écarts
Récupérer les informations nécessaires au dossier
Analyser les dossiers selon les procédures Pay-Back Group
Faire valider les écarts trouvés
Monter un dossier de réclamation clair et qualitatif
Suivre les réclamations, relances client
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Justify deviations
Explanation:
Am I missing something tricky? That's what it looks like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 16:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your context is a general business one then discrepancies might be better. Deviations works in terms of deviations to a process, standard etc., in a QA type context. I'm reading it as 'things didn't go to plan - write something to justify what happened'
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1justify discrepancies
Drmanu49
3Justify deviations
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Justify deviations


Explanation:
Am I missing something tricky? That's what it looks like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 16:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your context is a general business one then discrepancies might be better. Deviations works in terms of deviations to a process, standard etc., in a QA type context. I'm reading it as 'things didn't go to plan - write something to justify what happened'

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: That looks good, I was thinking of 'justifying discrepancies' do you see a difference between variation and discrepancy ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justify discrepancies


Explanation:
in thius case it doesn't sound like statistics.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.