KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dispositifs médicaux implantables actifs

English translation: active implantable medical devices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositifs médicaux implantables actifs
English translation:active implantable medical devices
Entered by: liz askew

15:11 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PHARMACOVIGILANCE
French term or phrase: dispositifs médicaux implantables actifs
Official term ?
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
active implantable medical devices
Explanation:
Enterprise - Consumer goods - Medical devices - Homepage Medical devices have become an increasingly important health care area in ... the laws of the Member States relating to active implantable medical devices, ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/medical_devices/index_en.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Active Implantable Medical Devices Directive Directive 90/385/EEC covers the placing on the market and putting into service of 'active implantable medical devices' (AIMDs). A product falls within the ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&nodeId=1... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2active implantable medical devicesliz askew
3active medical implants
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3active medical implants
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active medical implants


Explanation:
e.g. http://www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/smt-gst.nsf/en/sf08183e.html

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active implantable medical devices


Explanation:
Enterprise - Consumer goods - Medical devices - Homepage Medical devices have become an increasingly important health care area in ... the laws of the Member States relating to active implantable medical devices, ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/medical_devices/index_en.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Active Implantable Medical Devices Directive Directive 90/385/EEC covers the placing on the market and putting into service of 'active implantable medical devices' (AIMDs). A product falls within the ...
www.mhra.gov.uk/home/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&nodeId=1... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thank you Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
15 mins

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active medical implants


Explanation:
Device could be added but may be redundant. More context would help to chose a precise term.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8