KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

stent coronaire bifurqué à élution de paclitaxel

English translation: bifurcated paclitaxel-eluting coronary stent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stent coronaire bifurqué à élution de paclitaxel
English translation:bifurcated paclitaxel-eluting coronary stent
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:28 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / PHARMACOVIGILANCE
French term or phrase: stent coronaire bifurqué à élution de paclitaxel
Titre
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
bifurcated paclitaxel-eluting coronary stent
Explanation:
for treating bifurcated coronary lesions
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Merci Janet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bifurcated paclitaxel-eluting coronary stent
Janet Ratziu
4paclitaxel-eluting stent for bifurcated coronary lesions
Drmanu49


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bifurcated paclitaxel-eluting coronary stent


Explanation:
for treating bifurcated coronary lesions


    Reference: http://www.bostonscientific-international.com/Device.bsci?pa...
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci Janet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr
  -> Merci Philippe!

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paclitaxel-eluting stent for bifurcated coronary lesions


Explanation:
The best technique to treat bifurcated coronary lesions has not been defined. ... paclitaxel-eluting stent platform for the treatment of coronary artery ...
www.newsrx.com/search_results.php?search_term=Coronary Bifu... - 46k -

PES = paclitaxel-eluting stent. RCA = right coronary artery ... where bifurcated vessels, extensive wall calcification, and poor hemodynamic tolerance often ...
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/full/j.jacc.2005.09.040v1 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029