KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tresse et bride

English translation: braid packing/flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tresse et bride
English translation:braid packing/flange
Entered by: French2English

12:54 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: tresse et bride
'Verifier que les tresses sont en place sur chaque bride sur la ligne d'azote'

section entitled 'Haut du reacteur et event' - nitrogen line to a reactor used in drug manufacture process. I imagine these refer to some sort of clamps/flanges... but exactly what is a tresse and what is a bride?
French2English
United Kingdom
braid packing/flange
Explanation:
This is assuming that the "tresse" is packing for sealing. However, it may be a "tresse de masse" for grounding the piping, in which case "(ground) strap" is the term. "Bride" is usually flange, but could also be clamp.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3braid packing/flangeDavid Sirett
4strapwork/braid and adhesion
Ra91571


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strapwork/braid and adhesion


Explanation:
If used in medical terms, "bride" is an adhesion. Tresse can be either "strapwork or a braid"

Ra91571
United States

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braid packing/flange


Explanation:
This is assuming that the "tresse" is packing for sealing. However, it may be a "tresse de masse" for grounding the piping, in which case "(ground) strap" is the term. "Bride" is usually flange, but could also be clamp.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
9 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days