KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"désagréments" vs. "gênes"

English translation: unpleasant sensations / discomfort


14:12 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: "désagréments" vs. "gênes"
This is from an "informed consent form" for a clinical trial. I'm not sure whether to differentiate in English between "désagréments" and "gênes" in this paragraph:

Certaines investigations prévues dans l’étude pourront également être à l’origine de *désagréments* : vous pourrez ressentir une certaine *gêne* au niveau du bras au moment des prélèvements sanguins ou lors de la mesure de la pression artérielle.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:unpleasant sensations / discomfort
Explanation:
Not as easy as it might look!
I would distinguish just to avoid the repetition.

How about, for the "désagréments", "may cause unpleasant sensations" then "discomfort in the arm" for the "gêne au niveau du bras".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-21 10:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this?

Certain tests (...) may cause slight discomfort, for example in the arm when taking a blood sample or measuring blood pressure.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me find this way to distinguish between the two terms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unpleasant sensations / discomfortSandra Petch
4may also cause discomfort/may feel some painMatthewLaSon
3inconvenience vs discomfort
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconvenience vs discomfort


Explanation:
low-level effects, it seems

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may also cause discomfort/may feel some pain


Explanation:
Hello,

To tell you the truth, I don't see much difference between the two as far as meaning is concerned.

My understanding is that these tests, which are part of this study, could cause discomfort. And there also could be pain/discomfort felt in the arm when having blood taken and.... But, I would not use the same word twice in English as they would sound ridiculously awkward. In my humble opinion, I'd prefer "discomfort" for "désagréments" and "pain" for "gêne."

It's up to you, though, to decide what you like best.

It's interesting to note, grammatically-speaking, that French uses the future tense here (pourront, pourrez), whereas in English we do not (literally, "it will be possible that you feel pain...")

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unpleasant sensations / discomfort


Explanation:
Not as easy as it might look!
I would distinguish just to avoid the repetition.

How about, for the "désagréments", "may cause unpleasant sensations" then "discomfort in the arm" for the "gêne au niveau du bras".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-21 10:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this?

Certain tests (...) may cause slight discomfort, for example in the arm when taking a blood sample or measuring blood pressure.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me find this way to distinguish between the two terms!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
35 mins

agree  sktrans
58 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr