KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

augurer

English translation: expect


19:49 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: augurer
"....la libération du principe actif est moins rapide ce qui permet d’augurer d’un risque atténué d’agression oesophagienne..."
Thanks in advance
clara_tm
English translation:expect
Explanation:
...so we expect lower risk of... ...so there should be a lower risk of....
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expect
Karen Tkaczyk
5 +1to predict a higher risk of oesophagial...xxx::::::::::
4, leading to speculate/conjecture that there is a lower/decreased risk for developing...MatthewLaSon
3(tends to) point towardsxxxCMJ_Trans
3anticipatexxxEuqinimod
2leads toZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expect


Explanation:
...so we expect lower risk of... ...so there should be a lower risk of....


Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Diane de Cicco
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  margaret caulfield
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leads to


Explanation:
expectations of lowered risk..

My attempt...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to predict a higher risk of oesophagial...


Explanation:
to predict a higher risk of oesophagial...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-31 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOWER obviously

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: higher?
2 mins
  -> lower, obviously, but the word asked for is augurer

agree  cjohnstone: for the risk and predict, but LOWER:)
2 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipate


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tends to) point towards


Explanation:
another way of handling this one

suggests....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, leading to speculate/conjecture that there is a lower/decreased risk for developing...


Explanation:
Hello,

augurer = to conjecture/speculate (almost sure)

permet d'augurer = allows one/you to conjecture (I'd translate by "leading

Look at the synonyms in French for "augurer" on this webpage:
http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41