KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

déformation dorsale en cyphose

English translation: kyphosis, dorsal deformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déformation dorsale en cyphose
English translation:kyphosis, dorsal deformation
Entered by: Johanne Benoit-Gallagher

13:12 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Ostéoporose
French term or phrase: déformation dorsale en cyphose
Après 85 ans, leur prévalence peut atteindre 40 %. Les tassements vertébraux cunéiformes s’accompagnent d’une ***déformation dorsale en cyphose***, parfois très marquée, et d’un enraidissement qui retentissent sur la qualité de vie
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
kyphosis, dorsal deformation
Explanation:
Word to fit your sentence: dorsal deformation manifesting as kyphosis or use kyphotic deformity (dorsal understood).
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7kyphosis
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4kyphosis, dorsal deformation
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kyphosis, dorsal deformation


Explanation:
Word to fit your sentence: dorsal deformation manifesting as kyphosis or use kyphotic deformity (dorsal understood).


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15098831
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kyphosis


Explanation:
I also searched "kyphotic deformation", but too many of the references appear to be translations. I think it would be more simple, and more English, to simply say "Kyphosis".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyphosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-02 13:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that kyphosis implies spinal ("dorsal") deformation, so it would be redundant to add that.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
6 mins
  -> thank you Johanne :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
14 mins
  -> thank you Michael :-)

agree  liz askew
21 mins
  -> thank you liz :-)

agree  Drmanu49
59 mins
  -> thank you Drmanu :-)

agree  Janet Ratziu
2 hrs
  -> thank you Janet :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
11 hrs
  -> thank you Michael :-)