KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bilan du retentissement fœtal

English translation: evaluation of impact on the foetus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan du retentissement fœtal
English translation:evaluation of impact on the foetus
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:53 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: bilan du retentissement fœtal
bilan du retentissement fœtal
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
evaluation of impact on the foetus
Explanation:
"retentissement" does not mean "retention". It means "impact", "after effect", etc.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci encore !:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5evaluation of impact on the foetus
Diane de Cicco
4 -2balance of fetal retentionxxxsavaria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
balance of fetal retention


Explanation:
Fetal retention appears at:
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2008-07-05 08:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there are 304 English and Italian results given out by Google.


    Reference: http://www.anapsid.org/dystocia.html
    Reference: http://www.jaaha.org/cgi/content/abstract/33/6/537
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diane de Cicco: "retentissement" has nothing to do with "retention"
23 mins

disagree  Mihaela Petrican: the suggested solution is a nonsense; please let medical field to its specialists
55 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evaluation of impact on the foetus


Explanation:
"retentissement" does not mean "retention". It means "impact", "after effect", etc.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
merci encore !:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49: Yes SDDC.
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  kashew: 10/10
6 hrs
  -> Thanks