KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pyrimidiques

English translation: pyrimidine bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pyrimidiques
English translation:pyrimidine bases
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

06:37 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: pyrimidiques
What's the group known as 'pyrimidiques' (pyrimidine analogues)in EN ?
Merci
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
pyrimidine bases
Explanation:
"pyrimidine bases
A group of chemical compounds of which pyrimidine is the base, including 2,4-dioxypyrimidine (uracil), 2,4-dioxy-5-methylpyrimidine (thymine), and 2-oxy-4-aminopyrimidine (cytosine), which are common constituents of nucleic acids. "

In Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary. Retrieved July 09, 2008, from http://www.credoreference.com/entry/4155618


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 12:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean those used as drugs, I think the term would be, as you said yourself, primidine analogues.
"pyrimidine analogue: A structural analogue of one of the pyrimidine bases (e.g., cytosine, thymine, uracil), able to inhibit the biosynthesis of pyrimidine bases or to mimic them such that the analogues interfere with the synthesis or function of nucleic acids. Their clinical uses include antineoplastic, antipsoriatic, antiviral, and antifungal agents."

"Pyrimidine analogues are antimetabolites which mimic the structure of metabolic pyrimidines.
Examples include:
5-fluorouracil (5FU) which inhibits thymidylate synthase.
Floxuridine (FUDR)
Cytosine arabinoside (Cytarabine)"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrimidine_analogue

In Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary. Retrieved July 09, 2008, from http://www.credoreference.com/entry/4152459
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Ta very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pyrimidinesliz askew
4pyrimidine bases
Helen Genevier
4pyrimidine-based medicinesxxxsavaria
4pyrimidic base
Drmanu49


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyrimidic base


Explanation:
Pyrimidine analogues are antimetabolites which mimic the structure of metabolic ... pyrimidine analogue (uridine) (Idoxuridine, Trifluridine) • Cidofovir ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrimidine_analogue - 43k

... or a derivate of a purine base or a pyrimidic base with a free NH2 group, the pyrimidic bases being replaced by at least one -SH group, R1 is an alkyl, ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1990015051 - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-09 06:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pyrimidine analogues / bases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-09 06:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of pyrimidine base in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of pyrimidine base. Pronunciation of pyrimidine base. Translations of pyrimidine base. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/pyrimidine base - 30k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyrimidine-based medicines


Explanation:
:)

Just another option.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6632495.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6599911.html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pyrimidines


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pyrimidine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-09 07:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NLH - Child Health - The International Conference on Arginine and ...
The International Conference on Arginine and Pyrimidines 2008. Click here to view conference details. This will be a friendly meeting for researchers in the ...
www.library.nhs.uk/ChildHealth/ViewResource.aspx?resID=2875... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Spot on, Liz.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! It was the reference :-) Aren't there a lot of clever bods "out there" - I keep coming across them on google.

agree  xxxsavaria: :)
3 hrs

agree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyrimidine bases


Explanation:
"pyrimidine bases
A group of chemical compounds of which pyrimidine is the base, including 2,4-dioxypyrimidine (uracil), 2,4-dioxy-5-methylpyrimidine (thymine), and 2-oxy-4-aminopyrimidine (cytosine), which are common constituents of nucleic acids. "

In Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary. Retrieved July 09, 2008, from http://www.credoreference.com/entry/4155618


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 12:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean those used as drugs, I think the term would be, as you said yourself, primidine analogues.
"pyrimidine analogue: A structural analogue of one of the pyrimidine bases (e.g., cytosine, thymine, uracil), able to inhibit the biosynthesis of pyrimidine bases or to mimic them such that the analogues interfere with the synthesis or function of nucleic acids. Their clinical uses include antineoplastic, antipsoriatic, antiviral, and antifungal agents."

"Pyrimidine analogues are antimetabolites which mimic the structure of metabolic pyrimidines.
Examples include:
5-fluorouracil (5FU) which inhibits thymidylate synthase.
Floxuridine (FUDR)
Cytosine arabinoside (Cytarabine)"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrimidine_analogue

In Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary. Retrieved July 09, 2008, from http://www.credoreference.com/entry/4152459


Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Ta very much