KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

il est conclu qu'il est conforme aux

English translation: the certification organism concludes that X complies with the standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il est conclu qu'il est conforme aux
English translation:the certification organism concludes that X complies with the standards
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:46 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: il est conclu qu'il est conforme aux
principes et directives de BPF (GMP) établis dans la Directive n°...
angly
the certification organism concludes that X is compliant with the standards
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-02 21:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or complies with as suggested by Karen.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the certification organism concludes that X is compliant with the standards
Drmanu49
4It has been determined that .... is in accordance withMatthewLaSon
3it was concluded that .... is according tomadalina_ro
3It is concluded that it is compliant withJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is concluded that it is compliant with


Explanation:
Suggestion

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
3 mins
  -> Merci Lionel!

disagree  Karen Tkaczyk: Sorry. Looks non-native. Not idiomatic English.
25 mins
  -> Agree with your "disagreement". Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the certification organism concludes that X is compliant with the standards


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-02 21:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or complies with as suggested by Karen.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1029
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 min
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Z

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Yes, or even 'We conclude that' according to context. I prefer 'complies with' or 'conforms with' but perhaps that's just style.
26 mins
  -> Thank you Karen.

agree  xxxmpt_21: I agree with Karen that 'complies with' may be preferable.
44 mins
  -> Thank you Maureen.

agree  madalina_ro
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  liz askew: Yep, I prefer "complies with".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz. ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been determined that .... is in accordance with


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

Il est conclu = It has been determined

est conforme = is in accordance with

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was concluded that .... is according to


Explanation:
"concluded" is the literal translation for the French term "conclu", while "according to", in my opinion, works best in this case

madalina_ro
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian