KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Fiche de clôture

English translation: close out sheet


18:42 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Trials
French term or phrase: Fiche de clôture
Is this the "End of Study CRF"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:close out sheet
Explanation:
Suggestion...

CRF is "cahier d'observations" in French. The close out sheet (or form) may be part of the CRF.
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
I'm using "study close-out form", thanks to Tima et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Study Closing Reportxxxszeleczky
5Study Closing Reportxxxszeleczky
4closed volume slip
John Dawber
4Conclusions of treatment/ record cardDeborah James
4Closing file
Paulette Racine Walden
3end of record/closing record
lefoque
3close out sheetMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close out sheet


Explanation:
Suggestion...

CRF is "cahier d'observations" in French. The close out sheet (or form) may be part of the CRF.

Martine Ascensio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I'm using "study close-out form", thanks to Tima et al.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of record/closing record


Explanation:
This is a possibility.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closing file


Explanation:
Closing =Clôture
File = Fiche

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conclusions of treatment/ record card


Explanation:
At the end of treatmeent a summary card id filled in determining success of the treatment following EU catagories, for example for TB. The card usually included suggested follow up treatment.
Record card might be better.

Deborah James
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study Closing Report


Explanation:
At the end of a clinical trial, the monitor of the trial should hold a study closing meeting and should compile a report on this meeting. This is the last occasion when study events are reviewed, unsolved problems are discussed and the staff of the study site is reminded about their continuing responsibilities (e.g. archiving, conditions of publications, etc.).
This report is not included in the Case Report Form.

xxxszeleczky
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study Closing Report


Explanation:
At the end of a clinical trial, the monitor of the trial should hold a study closing meeting and should compile a report on this meeting. This is the last occasion when study events are reviewed, unsolved problems are discussed and the staff of the study site is reminded about their continuing responsibilities (e.g. archiving, conditions of publications, etc.).
This report is not included in the Case Report Form.

xxxszeleczky
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5383 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed volume slip


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Example sentence(s):
  • Le paiement de la dernière clé technique du dernier poste de la présente commande ne pourra intervenir qu'après présentation de la fiche de clôture

    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
John Dawber
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish