KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sur automate

English translation: on the (programmable) controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur automate
English translation:on the (programmable) controller
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:18 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: sur automate
'reglage parametres sur automate'

checking alarms and interlocks on a centrifuge... does 'sur automate' mean 'automatically' here? Or is it referring to the actual machine?
French2English
United Kingdom
on the (programmable) controller
Explanation:
probable meaning

Ref. termium :
omaine(s)
  – Computer Peripheral
Equipment
  – Time-Controlled
Automated Systems
  – Computer Programs
and Programming
Domaine(s)
  – Périphériques
(Informatique)
  – Automatismes à
programme
chronométrique
  – Programmes et
programmation
(Informatique)
 
programmable
controller Source
CORRECT

  PC Source CORRECT

programmable
logic controller
Source CORRECT

  PLC Source
CORRECT

programmable
control unit Source

programmable
automatic unit
Source

automate
programmable
Source CORRECT,
MASC

contrôleur
programmable
Source CORRECT,
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the (programmable) controller
Francis MARC
4auto mode
Piotr Burzykowski
3Robot
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the (programmable) controller


Explanation:
probable meaning

Ref. termium :
omaine(s)
  – Computer Peripheral
Equipment
  – Time-Controlled
Automated Systems
  – Computer Programs
and Programming
Domaine(s)
  – Périphériques
(Informatique)
  – Automatismes à
programme
chronométrique
  – Programmes et
programmation
(Informatique)
 
programmable
controller Source
CORRECT

  PC Source CORRECT

programmable
logic controller
Source CORRECT

  PLC Source
CORRECT

programmable
control unit Source

programmable
automatic unit
Source

automate
programmable
Source CORRECT,
MASC

contrôleur
programmable
Source CORRECT,


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Or Programmable Logic Controller, commonly PLC
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo: PLC
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto mode


Explanation:
or automatic mode

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Robot


Explanation:
I found automate to mean "robot" meaning it robot engineered.

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish