KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

hypotenseurs

English translation: hypotensive drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypotenseurs
English translation:hypotensive drugs
Entered by: ssamyn

15:34 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: hypotenseurs
sort of medication, is it to lower or highten the bloodpressure?
ssamyn
hypotensive drugs
Explanation:
Blood pressure-lowering drugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-17 15:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from the Royal Society of Medicines: Medicines dictionary)
Hypotensive
Hypotensive drugs lower blood pressure and there are many drugs that have such an action. [...]
The term antihypertensive is, by convention, commonly used in medicine to describe drugs that are used to lower abnormally high blood pressure (hypertension) and which are usually administered on a long-term basis. Such drugs are not necessarily hypotensive in normal (normotensive) individuals.
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
thanks for the quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hypotensive drugs
Helen Genevier
5antihypertensive drugs
Suzanne Owen
5Anti Hypertensive Drugsxxx::::::::::
4Blood Pressure-Lowering DrugsLaura S. Telles
3antihypertensive agentsxxxNKW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antihypertensive agents


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct term

xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anti Hypertensive Drugs


Explanation:
Anti Hypertensive Drugs,Anti-Hypertensive Drugs,Antihypertensive ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Suppliers, exporters, manufacturers of anti hypertensive drugs, anti-hypertensive drugs, antihypertensive drugs, anti hypertensive drugs wholesale, ...
www.pharmaceutical-drug-manufacturers.com/pharmaceutical

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antihypertensive drugs


Explanation:
these are to lower the blood pressure; another term for "hypotensive drugs"

Suzanne Owen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hypotensive drugs


Explanation:
Blood pressure-lowering drugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-17 15:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from the Royal Society of Medicines: Medicines dictionary)
Hypotensive
Hypotensive drugs lower blood pressure and there are many drugs that have such an action. [...]
The term antihypertensive is, by convention, commonly used in medicine to describe drugs that are used to lower abnormally high blood pressure (hypertension) and which are usually administered on a long-term basis. Such drugs are not necessarily hypotensive in normal (normotensive) individuals.


Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
thanks for the quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
0 min

agree  xxxLionel_M: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=18...
12 mins

agree  liz askew: [XLS] Sheet1 File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML 104, o Centrally acting hypotensive drugs (methyldopa, clonidine). 105, o Adrenergic neurone blocking drugs (guanethidine). 106, o Adrenergic blocking drugs ... www.robots.ox.ac.uk/~mebden/reports/r
12 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
26 mins

agree  SJLD
27 mins

agree  Drmanu49
55 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood Pressure-Lowering Drugs


Explanation:

Blood Pressure-Lowering Drugs
Blood pressure-lowering drugs can help control blood pressure when diet and physical activity alone have not succeeded.
http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=159

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish