KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

donneur d’ordre

English translation: Instructing party or orderer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donneur d’ordre
English translation:Instructing party or orderer
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:12 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
French term or phrase: donneur d’ordre
Le donneur d’ordre a fourni pour les besoins de l’essai 1 sachet en plastique contenant 10 grammes de la substance identifiée: 7-OXO-DHEA Analyse n° 60315 - lot Cva 115-046.
Ashok Bagri
India
Instructing party or the orderer
Explanation:
Instructing party or the orderer
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Instructing party or the orderer
Rebecca Lowery
5contracting party - or why not just client or customerxxxPaulaMac
4command control
Shog Imas
4Voir plus bassktrans
4Applicant
Anne Pietrasik
4principal
truptee
4commissioner
Stéphanie Argentin
4originatorfionag
1 +1requesting partyRHELLER


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commissioner


Explanation:
I would translate like this...


Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originator


Explanation:
Party that gave the order for the trials to be undertaken


    Reference: http://science.cancerresearchuk.org/fandm/drugdevelopment/ne...
fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Instructing party or the orderer


Explanation:
Instructing party or the orderer

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
5 hrs

agree  GerardP
21 hrs

agree  writeaway: Thank you
1540 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal


Explanation:
ref: collins Robert Dico.

truptee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applicant


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé récemment pour la traduction d'un rapport d'étude tribologique.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracting party - or why not just client or customer


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requesting party


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus: sounds plausible
43 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command control


Explanation:

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
program control

aussi:
command and control system


Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir plus bas


Explanation:
EN GENERAL, la partie qui fournit le produit à l'étude pour quel'étude soit faite(donneur d'ordre?) est appelé le "promoteur" ce qui serait traduit par "sponsor".

Cependant, si pour les besoins de l'étude on aurait besoin de faire des analyses (essais) supplementaires qui auraient besoin du produit mentionné (dans ce cas, ce n'est pas le produit à l'étude)on peut avoir plusieurs scenarios où le donneur d'ordre pourrait être l'un des suivants:
- chef du labo
- représentant d'une autorité réglementaire
- promoteur
etc..
La phrase que vous avez est quelque peu cyptique sans le reste du texte vu qu'elle mentionne "essai" qui peut être clinique ou analytique et que "donneur d'ordre" pourrait s'appliquer à beaucoup de personnes au sein d'une équipe travaillant sur une étude clinique.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cryptique\" et non cyptique


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119