KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

classe pharmaco-therapeutique

English translation: pharmacotherapeutic class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:classe pharmaco-thérapeutique
English translation:pharmacotherapeutic class
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:11 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: classe pharmaco-therapeutique
This term appears in a drug information sheet
Mary Quinn
United States
Pharmaco-therapeutic class
Explanation:
Pharmaco-therapeutic class. Commercial presen- tations which share
therapeutic properties are grouped in a pharmaco-therapeutic class. ...
cybertim.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Cybertim/Documents/ Recherche/1998/François_1998_04.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Pharmacotherapeutic class / group


I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7pharmacotherapeutic class/category
Sarah Ponting
5 +2Pharmaco-therapeutic classJH Trads
4 +2pharmaco-therapeutic classmami_ladka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pharmaco-therapeutic class


Explanation:
Pharmaco-therapeutic class. Commercial presen- tations which share
therapeutic properties are grouped in a pharmaco-therapeutic class. ...
cybertim.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Cybertim/Documents/ Recherche/1998/François_1998_04.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Pharmacotherapeutic class / group


I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs

agree  roneill
2 days22 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: Pharmacotherapeutic - but you could have agreed with my answer instead of adding it to your own later!
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pharmacotherapeutic class/category


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 22:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Drugs may be classified in a variety of ways (pharmacotherapeutic class, chemical class, spectrum of activity, etc.).\"

www.pharmacy.unc.edu/carelabs/forms/dir_form.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy :-)

agree  sktrans: class of drugs
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Robintech
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  ebell
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Jason :-)

agree  roneill
2 days22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharmaco-therapeutic class


Explanation:
class or group

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
14 hrs

agree  roneill
2 days22 hrs