KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

diazanalgésie

English translation: diazepine type analgesia


18:31 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / IT- EDI
French term or phrase: diazanalgésie
Here is the definition : La diazanalgésie comporte un morphinique (fentanyl), et une benzodiazépine (type midazolam).

I cannot find the English equivalent for this term.
kecikyle
Canada
English translation:diazepine type analgesia
Explanation:
or diazepine-induced analgesia
diazepine or benzodiazepine is the chemical (and therapeutic) class of compounds. Diazepam is only one of them, and there are many..... Here, you want to use a general term (specially as the analgesia is induced by midazolam and not diazepam).
See Goodman and Gilman's for more details
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diazepine type analgesiamdcdc
4DiazanalgesyDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diazanalgésie
Diazanalgesy


Explanation:
See ref.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diazanalgésie
diazepine type analgesia


Explanation:
or diazepine-induced analgesia
diazepine or benzodiazepine is the chemical (and therapeutic) class of compounds. Diazepam is only one of them, and there are many..... Here, you want to use a general term (specially as the analgesia is induced by midazolam and not diazepam).
See Goodman and Gilman's for more details

mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: Explosive mixture. Considering both drugs may be in a controlled infusion during say anesthesia, I would go for **diazepine type**. Diazanalgesia isn't found in the medline or medscape databases
1 hr
  -> Yes, better be careful with the dose!!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: You are right! midazolam is the one with sedation effect. I needed to clear up possible acceptance of an answer which now I don't think was right...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but you didn't have to.