KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

excip. ad gelat. pro 1g

English translation: leave it in Latin


16:15 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: excip. ad gelat. pro 1g
(I know this is actually Latin, and I have sent out a separate one to Latin pros, but thought I'd send it to the Francophones, since it is on a piece of literature about a product (gel for vaginal dryness) sold in Switzerland and the rest of the text is in French.)

Context:

"Composition: 788,2 mg aqua purificata, cons. : acidum sorbicum (E200): excip. ad gelat. pro 1g."
Marney
English translation:leave it in Latin
Explanation:
ad means: to that quantity, i.e. enough excipient added to the active substance to make 1g.
interestingly enough, we usually translate ad in French as qsp (quantité suffisante pour), but we use Latin in English.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. Thanks to Johnathan too, but this answer was clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave it in Latinxxxsarahl
2 +1amount of excipient per 1g of gel
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount of excipient per 1g of gel


Explanation:
is what it seems to be
Webster defines exipient as "n inert substance (as gum arabic, syrup, lanolin, or starch) that forms a vehicle (as for a drug or antigen"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it in Latin


Explanation:
ad means: to that quantity, i.e. enough excipient added to the active substance to make 1g.
interestingly enough, we usually translate ad in French as qsp (quantité suffisante pour), but we use Latin in English.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. Thanks to Johnathan too, but this answer was clearer.