KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

envisage-vous une amelioration?

English translation: do you expect any improvement (to come)


06:47 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: envisage-vous une amelioration?
questionnaire
Nadine
English translation:do you expect any improvement (to come)
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6do you expect any improvement (to come)Albert Golub
5Do you forsee an improvement?Agius Language & Translation
4(comment)xxxAbu Amaal
4AmendmentAgius Language & Translation
4are you anticipating an improvement?
VBaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you anticipating an improvement?


Explanation:
Best I can do without more precise context.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do you expect any improvement (to come)


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
12 mins

agree  jgal: yes, and I prefer the use of 'ANY improvement', as opposed to just 'AN improvement'!
16 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
59 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes, but I have one reservation, see below
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you forsee an improvement?


Explanation:
Do you envisage/anticipate/expect an improvement?

Just additions to the above answers already suggested.

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amendment


Explanation:
Apologies 'forsee' was spelt incorrectly. It should be 'foresee'

Claire

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(comment)


Explanation:
we have two related postings that could use "expect", once in a weak form and once in a strong form. This is probably something to avoid as the meanings are clearly different.

So perhaps a word like "anticipate" would be better in this particular situation.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51