KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

MEDECIN DE 1ERE CLASSE

English translation: Army medic first class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MEDECIN DE 1ERE CLASSE
English translation:Army medic first class

21:56 Oct 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: MEDECIN DE 1ERE CLASSE
Description of father on a birth certificate.

XXX medecin de 1ere Classe, decore de la Croix de la Valeur Militaire etc....
Stella Woods
Army medic first class
Explanation:
Physicians usually referred to as medics in the army or sometimes surgeons.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Army medic first classmckinnc
5top class doctorTelesforo Fernandez
4Doctor/Physician, 1st. Class
Guy Bray
4chief staff surgeon (physician)
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor/Physician, 1st. Class


Explanation:
Presumably a military rank for doctors (he has a medal for bravery)??

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top class doctor


Explanation:
This would be the nicest way of saying ' medicin de premiere classe"
That was a very nice piece of translaion.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief staff surgeon (physician)


Explanation:
Another option. Eurodicautom gives the following:

médecin-major de première classe;
médecin-commandant - chief staff surgeon

Looks like a military rank as my colleagues have already pointed out.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Army medic first class


Explanation:
Physicians usually referred to as medics in the army or sometimes surgeons.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for your help