KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Coqueluche

English translation: pertussis (whooping cough)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coqueluche
English translation:pertussis (whooping cough)

02:46 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Coqueluche
a disease normally caught by kids vaccination against is noraml i was told, only deadly to babies
Troels
pertussis
Explanation:
is the medical term

"Pertussis (Whooping Cough)
An acute, highly communicable bacterial disease, characterized by a paroxysmal or spasmodic cough that usually ends in a prolonged, high-pitched, crowing inspiration (the whoop)."
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all who took the time to answer me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pertussisSerge L
4 +2Whooping cough
jgal
4pertussisSerge L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whooping cough


Explanation:
Coqueluche is called 'whooping cough' in English!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: definitely, if used in an everyday, rather than medical environment
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: can be hyphenated
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pertussis


Explanation:
is the medical term

"Pertussis (Whooping Cough)
An acute, highly communicable bacterial disease, characterized by a paroxysmal or spasmodic cough that usually ends in a prolonged, high-pitched, crowing inspiration (the whoop)."


    Reference: http://www.drugbase.co.za/data/med_info/wcough.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all who took the time to answer me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
29 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertussis


Explanation:
is the medical term

"Pertussis (Whooping Cough)
An acute, highly communicable bacterial disease, characterized by a paroxysmal or spasmodic cough that usually ends in a prolonged, high-pitched, crowing inspiration (the whoop)."


    Reference: http://www.drugbase.co.za/data/med_info/wcough.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227