KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

plateau

English translation: specialized platforms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateaux techniques
English translation:specialized platforms

02:46 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: plateau
Transport du matériel stérile vers les services de soins et les *plateaux techniques*. Are these "technical platforms" in a hospital? I can imagine it would include operating theatres, but what would the appropriate expression be and what else would be generic to it?
Parrot
Spain
technical platforms/ speciialized platforms
Explanation:
I think it would be better to say specialized platforms rather technical platforms.

SEE THIS TEXT :
Our comprehensive product line of vibration isolation systems includes:

CleanTop II Steel Honeycomb Optical Tables for laser/electro-optics research
High Performance Vibration Isolation Lab Tables for optical microscopes and other small, table mounted instruments.
Floor Platforms for electron microscopes and other floor mounted equipment.
Quiet Island Sub-Floor Platforms to support tools in a Cleanroom, raised-floor environment.
Table-Top Platforms for optical microscopes.
STACIS Piezoelectric Active Vibration Isolation systems with inertial feedback.
A variety of active and semi-active advanced vibration isolation products specifically designed for semiconductor lithography and metrology tools.

Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Seems that everyone more or less agrees on this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DepartementFouzia
4 +1wards, departments
mangordi
4 +1departments - services
Maya Jurt
5commentBuzzy
4technical platforms/ speciialized platformsTelesforo Fernandez
4 -1tray
mangordi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical platforms/ speciialized platforms


Explanation:
I think it would be better to say specialized platforms rather technical platforms.

SEE THIS TEXT :
Our comprehensive product line of vibration isolation systems includes:

CleanTop II Steel Honeycomb Optical Tables for laser/electro-optics research
High Performance Vibration Isolation Lab Tables for optical microscopes and other small, table mounted instruments.
Floor Platforms for electron microscopes and other floor mounted equipment.
Quiet Island Sub-Floor Platforms to support tools in a Cleanroom, raised-floor environment.
Table-Top Platforms for optical microscopes.
STACIS Piezoelectric Active Vibration Isolation systems with inertial feedback.
A variety of active and semi-active advanced vibration isolation products specifically designed for semiconductor lithography and metrology tools.




    Reference: http://www.techmfg.com/
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Seems that everyone more or less agrees on this...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tray


Explanation:
I think it refers to special trays where sterile instruments or other devices are packed and sterilized...
...Sterile Processing. SMCSR-Cent ... prepares instrument trays, and provides ...
http://www.medcareers.com/seeker/results.asp?specialty=2195

... are available from Central Sterile Supply? A. All the trays and instruments packaged
and ... Equipment 6-6158. Patient Transportation 6-4610. Product Standardization ...
http://www.med.umich.edu/materiel/Newsletter05_2001.htm


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: see comment below
4 hrs
  -> Merci, regardez en bas...!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
Soeey folks, this is one of those non-answers that says "I don't know the right answer but I'm pretty sure the above isn't it"...
But in our local hospital here in France, the "plateau technique" is as Cecilia says, the place or area in the hospital buildings where the operating theatres, and so presumably a lot of the most high-tech facilities, are. It does not refer to the equipment itself. This was on a guided tour of the hospital buildings (they like to let us see what our taxes are spent on occasionally).
Happy hunting.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departments - services


Explanation:
Yes, they are in a hospital, in research laboratories. It does not only concern the the 'operating theatres' but the different sections like oncology, radiologie, neurology etc.
_____________________________________
PLATEAUX TECHNIQUES


RADIOTHERAPIE

Dr Régis COQUARD

RADIOLOGIE

Dr Hervé BOUVARD
Dr Alain FRANCOIS
Dr Jean-Henri GROSPIRON

CENTRE MEDICAL D'ANATOMIE ET DE CYTOLOGIE

Dr Michel FAYSSE
Dr Martine MAISONNEUVE

LABORATOIRE D'ANALYSES MEDICALES

Mme Bernadette JACUET
Mr Jean-Paul JALLES
__________________________
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.clinique-trenel.com/inspeci/plateaux.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: combination of department and ward/area
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departement


Explanation:
Department

Fouzia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wards, departments


Explanation:
I agree with buzzi, I took the word plateaux as "trays", because we use it very often in the Operating Room...

Taking your interpretation other possibility is technical departments or wards

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
3 hrs