KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

O.G.O.

English translation: Oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien


08:11 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: O.G.O.
I have a medical file to translate and am having trouble with an expression. The whole sentence is "Mallory Weiss à l'O.G.O." I have no idea what OGO means and have been unable to find anything about it. Please help.
Jodi
English translation:Oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien
Explanation:
oesophagite peptique

Syn.
oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jodi
Maya Jurt
4Oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien
Olivier San Léandro
4Mallory WEiss syndrome
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mallory WEiss syndrome


Explanation:
This is a name for a syndrome. Maybe you should give es some context.


Syndrome de Mallory-Weiss, K226, Syndrome de dilacération hémorragique gastro-oesophagienne.
Ulcère oesophage, K221, Ulcère de oesophage. Tumeur maligne. ...



    Reference: http://www.med.univ-tours.fr/enseign/orl/NCAM/cim10/cim111b....
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien


Explanation:
oesophagite peptique

Syn.
oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jodi


Explanation:
You got all these answers because I pointed out the Mallory Weiss syndrome. At least, that is what it looks like, and it is they way it is done here. The first answer always gives ideas to others.

Hope you found what you are looking for.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412