KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

OGO

English translation: oesophagogastric junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:OGO
English translation:oesophagogastric junction
Entered by: JH Trads

08:47 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: OGO
I am having trouble translating the expression OGO. It appears in a medical file, if it helps any, the patient has anoxic encephalopathy.
contexte:
Retirait les 2 membres à la stimulation. Double signe de Babinski. Mallory Weiss à l'O.G.O.

I have already recieved an answer, but it did not answer my question. My problem concerns the term O.G.O.
Thanks for your help.
Jodi
oesophagogastric junction
Explanation:
there is a Mallory Weiss lesion (mucosal oesophageal tear) in the oesophagogastric junction or orifice

Oesophagus
... 25cm long tube extending from the pharynx through oesophageal opening (hiatus)
of the diaphragm and ends at the stomach (oesophagogastric junction.). ...
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/~bms210/aliment2.ppt
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oesophagogastric junction
mangordi
4gastro-oesophageal orifice (opening)carpman22
4questionSylvie Brideau
4Oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oesophagite par reflux gastro-oesophagien


Explanation:
oesophagite peptique

Syn.
Oesophagite par reflux Gastro-Oesophagien

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
question


Explanation:
In which country, province, and city were these tests done? This would help with context.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastro-oesophageal orifice (opening)


Explanation:
hope it helps

carpman22
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oesophagogastric junction


Explanation:
there is a Mallory Weiss lesion (mucosal oesophageal tear) in the oesophagogastric junction or orifice

Oesophagus
... 25cm long tube extending from the pharynx through oesophageal opening (hiatus)
of the diaphragm and ends at the stomach (oesophagogastric junction.). ...
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/~bms210/aliment2.ppt


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105