KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

medecins...

English translation: Doctor or Physician.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:medecins...
English translation:Doctor or Physician.....
Entered by: Leyla Fatourechi

13:08 Nov 14, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: medecins...
medecin chef de service (adjoint)
medecin conseil
practicien hospitalier
assistant des hopitaux
médecin légiste
Assistant Spécialiste Associé
Amanda Grey
France
Doctor or Physician.....
Explanation:
in reference to the specific terms:
medecin conseil = medical examiner
medecin legiste = medical examiner (or forensic scientist in Great Britain)
medecin chef de service = medical chief of staff (chef de service means head of a department or superintendent according to Grand Dictionnaire, but chief of staff would be my guess).
Selected response from:

Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Doctor or Physician.....Leyla Fatourechi
4 -1DoctorsVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doctors


Explanation:
NHS Doctors for exemple.


French Native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: I think you've missed the point, Virginie...
2 days 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doctor or Physician.....


Explanation:
in reference to the specific terms:
medecin conseil = medical examiner
medecin legiste = medical examiner (or forensic scientist in Great Britain)
medecin chef de service = medical chief of staff (chef de service means head of a department or superintendent according to Grand Dictionnaire, but chief of staff would be my guess).



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins

agree  Deborah James
15 hrs