KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

produit de conseil (pharmacy)

English translation: product sold under pharmacist's recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit de conseil
English translation:product sold under pharmacist's recommendation
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

06:30 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: produit de conseil (pharmacy)
when talking about a cosmetic product
Dominique Crouzit
France
product sold under pharmacist's recommendation
Explanation:
I would put it as above
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
thank you for your answer. It's a bit long but I'll manage ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4product sold under pharmacist's recommendationTelesforo Fernandez
4recommended productDeborah James
4consulting services
Maya Jurt
2sold through pharmacies ??Buzzy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulting services


Explanation:
concerning the product.

Can't see what elso could fit. Too little context.


Maybe that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended product


Explanation:
This is not enough information given
but perhaps the phrase is something like:
This cosmetic is recommended etc.
Is someone describing why such a product
is useful for example in case of allergies etc ?

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product sold under pharmacist's recommendation


Explanation:
I would put it as above

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
thank you for your answer. It's a bit long but I'll manage ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sold through pharmacies ??


Explanation:
I'm sure I've heard "produits de conseil" or "produits conseil" used to mean the products sold in (French) pharmacies that aren't strictly medical but that customers need/like advice on: eg diet plan meal replacements, skin creams, etc. Many such things can be sold only though the regulated pharmacies (not in suprmarkets) So could your term mean that the plan for the products in question is to get them sold through the pharmacies, rather than beauty shops or supermarkets?
Good luck

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377