KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

accident d'anesthésie

English translation: anesthesia accident


11:23 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: accident d'anesthésie
victime d'un très grave accident d'anesthésie, ...
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
English translation:anesthesia accident
Explanation:
anesthesia accident IS good English

check here
http://www.njatty.com/

and it is common in anesthesia textbooks
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Both were useful but the first one was not good in the context: it is a SERIOUS accident. However, I note it for further translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anesthesia accident
alz
4 +1mishap involving anasthesia
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mishap involving anasthesia


Explanation:
just the kind of euphemism an insurance company would love, but accident doesn't sound right in English

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: This sounds like a very good solution.
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anesthesia accident


Explanation:
anesthesia accident IS good English

check here
http://www.njatty.com/

and it is common in anesthesia textbooks


alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Both were useful but the first one was not good in the context: it is a SERIOUS accident. However, I note it for further translations.