KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

références médicales opposables

English translation: officially approved medical treatments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:références médicales opposables
English translation:officially approved medical treatments
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

09:43 Nov 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: références médicales opposables
The phrase actually comes as the heading of a final section of a Summary of Product Characteristics, but my research produced the following explanations:

"Les références médicales sont, d'une part, des critères scientifiques reconnus permettant notamment de définir les soins et prescriptions médicalement inutiles, d'autre part les fréquences d'utilisation par patient de certains soins et prescriptions".

"Malheureusement, la loi n°93-8 du 4 janvier 1993 qui a institué les "références médicales opposables" est totalement silencieuse sur la valeur juridique de ces
références en dehors des relations du médecin libéral avec les caisses. En effet, en cas de non-respect de ces références, le législateur a seulement prévu une sanction financière pour le médecin contrevenant après décision du Comité paritaire local."

Now all I need is a translation ... how about "enforceable medical references" ?
Gillian Hargreaves
officially approved medical treatments/procedures
Explanation:
I'm not a doctor, but a quick search around the web suggests that these "références" (also referred to as RMOs apparently) are in fact the things that the French social security system ("les caisses") is willing to pay for and they are "opposable" or binding on medical professionals - ie they can only prescribe/perform treatments/operations/etc that have been officially defined and approved, in the interest of reducing costs.

Here's a quotation from http://www.gie-sml.fr/teulade93.htm referring to the law cited in your text:
"Les mécanismes de maîtrise des dépenses médicales concourant au respect des dispositions prévues à l'article L.162-6-1 concernant, d'une part, la définition des références médicales opposables à chaque médecin en tenant compte, s'il y a lieu, de la spécificité de son exercice et, d'autre part, la mise en oeuvre de contrats locaux de maîtrise des dépenses dans chaque circonscription de caisse"
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You confirm my thoughts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imposable
Maya Jurt
4officially approved medical treatments/proceduresBuzzy
3questionable medical references
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposable


Explanation:
enforceable medical references is perfectly fine, but it does not sound good. Neither does "imposable". It's just an alternative.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
questionable medical references


Explanation:
Since "opposable" has the meaning of being contested, challenged with reason, questionned and opposed. Or, "disputable", "challengeable",

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially approved medical treatments/procedures


Explanation:
I'm not a doctor, but a quick search around the web suggests that these "références" (also referred to as RMOs apparently) are in fact the things that the French social security system ("les caisses") is willing to pay for and they are "opposable" or binding on medical professionals - ie they can only prescribe/perform treatments/operations/etc that have been officially defined and approved, in the interest of reducing costs.

Here's a quotation from http://www.gie-sml.fr/teulade93.htm referring to the law cited in your text:
"Les mécanismes de maîtrise des dépenses médicales concourant au respect des dispositions prévues à l'article L.162-6-1 concernant, d'une part, la définition des références médicales opposables à chaque médecin en tenant compte, s'il y a lieu, de la spécificité de son exercice et, d'autre part, la mise en oeuvre de contrats locaux de maîtrise des dépenses dans chaque circonscription de caisse"

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You confirm my thoughts.